Privacy policy

Standard Page - 5 October, 2006

Our commitment to you

Greenpeace Australia Pacific respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

What information is collected

Greenpeace collects personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details - information individuals have supplied for us. Greenpeace may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Greenpeace in a number of ways, such as through donation coupons, online, purchasing merchandise, taking part in an event, in all ways that you interact with Greenpeace.

How information is used

Greenpeace uses the information to facilitate your supportership, such as processing your donations and providing receipts, to communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our campaigns and provide you with updates on our campaigns and how your gifts are helping.

If you would rather not receive this information, please contact:

Greenpeace Australia Pacific Ltd

Supporter Relationships

GPO Box 3307

Sydney NSW 2001

Australia.

Phone toll free - 1800 815 151

Email - suppor

We will always offer you an opportunity to OPT-OUT of receiving communications from Greenpeace and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Occasionally Greenpeace allows other organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

Again, if you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact:

Greenpeace Australia Pacific Ltd

Supporter Relationships

GPO Box 3307

Sydney NSW 2001

Australia.

Phone toll free - 1800 815 151

Email -

Whenever we contact you, you will be given an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such offers. However if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you directly.

Quality of information

Greenpeace takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect such details.

Data security

All personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to authorised staff only.

Greenpeace Australia Pacific uses secure server software (SSL) that is the industry standard and is among the best software available for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact:

Greenpeace Australia Pacific Ltd

Supporter Relationships

GPO Box 3307

Sydney NSW 2001

Australia.

Phone toll free - 1800 815 151

Email -

Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Contacting us about our privacy policy

For further information about the privacy policy contact our privacy officer by emailing supporter relations , attention privacy officer, calling supporter relations on 1800 815 151 or posting a letter to the address stated above.

Visiting our website

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. Greenpeace Australia Pacific analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

We may track exchanges on the e-cards pages strictly in order to make sure the site is working consistently. We do not contact any supporter who has used the ecards system or the person/s they are emailing. We do not share, rent or sell email addresses logged by that system.

Credit card security online

Greenpeace Australia Pacific uses secure server software (SSL) that is the industry standard and is among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it can not be read as the information travels over the Internet.