Privacy policy

Standard Page - 5 October, 2006

Greenpeace Australia Pacific

Greenpeace Australia Pacific Ltd (Greenpeace) is an independent campaigning organisation that uses non-violent direct action to expose global environmental problems and to force solutions that are essential to a green and peaceful future.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you what kind of information we may collect from you and how we collect it, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us.

Greenpeace is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that personal information that it collects from you will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Greenpeace respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles regarding how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

Data collection

Greenpeace collects personal information from you to enable us to provide certain services to you. The types of personal information that we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details.

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including through your online interaction with Greenpeace when you purchase Greenpeace merchandise or make donations to Greenpeace, and when you take part in an event or action with Greenpeace, such as a petition or protest. By engaging with us you consent to the collection and use of your personal information. 

We may also collect personal information from you from time to time to update your existing information, and to acquire new supporters to support our ongoing cause. For example, if you sign one of our petitions we may contact you to ask you to donate to or get involved in some other action in connection with our campaign.

Occasionally we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory, and occasionally from third party sources such as Change.org.

When we collect personal information from you, we expect you will only provide information that is accurate, complete and up to date. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, Greenpeace will offer you the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

Use of data

The personal information that we collect from you is used, among other things, to process your donations and to provide you with receipts, to communicate with you about campaigns and events, and to ask you to participate in these campaigns and events. We may also contact you to inform you of how your gifts are helping us to reach our goals.

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to perform certain services, including processing your requests and payments, communicating with you or giving us full access to your supporter history (for example, donation history or previous campaign support).

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties acting on our behalf, where it is required or allowed by law, or where you have otherwise consented.

For example, if you purchase products from our online shop, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfil your order, for example for postage services. This will only happen when it is required to provide the service for which you originally disclosed your personal information.

We will always offer you an opportunity to Opt-Out of receiving communications from Greenpeace. Should you choose to Opt-Out, we will take steps to ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Data security and credit card security online

Greenpeace takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Greenpeace will at all times take reasonable precautions to maintain the confidentiality of all the information that it holds about you, and will endeavour to protect the information from misuse, interferences and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information is securely held by Greenpeace, with access restricted to authorised staff only.

Greenpeace uses secure server software that is the industry standard and is among the best software available for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Visiting our website

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. Greenpeace analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

We may track exchanges on the e-cards pages strictly in order to make sure the site is working consistently. We do not contact any supporter who has used the e-cards system or the person/s they are emailing. We do not share, rent or sell email addresses logged by that system.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law.

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Access, correction and complaints

Greenpeace will provide you with access to information we hold about you where this is possible and where it is necessary and lawful for us to do so. We will also take reasonable steps to update the information so that it is accurate, complete and current.

If you want to change any information that you have previously given to us, or if you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact our privacy officer using the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy.  

When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your request or complaint. We will respond to within a reasonable period.  If we decline your request to access your personal information or to correct it we will provide you with written notice setting out why your request has been refused and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

For further information about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details:

Greenpeace Australia Pacific Ltd
Supporter Relationships
GPO Box 3307
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia.

Phone toll free - 1800 815 151

Email -

Any updates to this privacy policy will be posted on our website.