Privacy and Cookies

Background - 16 April, 2010
Greenpeace believes you have a fundamental right to privacy on the web, and we work to protect your security online.

Privacy

The Greenpeace International website (referred to as 'website') is managed by Greenpeace International (Stichting Greenpeace Council) (referred to as 'we') located at Ottho Heldringstraat 5, 1066 AZ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Stichting Greenpeace Council is considered the 'data controller' within the meaning of the applicable data protection legislation (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). The Dutch data protection authority (College Bescherming Personnsgegevens) has been notified of the processing of personal data as undertaken by us and described in this document.

Information collection and processing purposes

We ask you to provide your name and contact details when posting a comment, signing a petition, or making a donation on our website. We may also maintain records with details of individuals who contact us for (further) information or for help, but only in case we need to contact them later on or provide further information to them in the future.

If you like, you can register on our website by creating a website account. You then need to provide your name and contact details. By creating a website account, you avoid having to fill in your details every time you visit our website.

By providing your e-mail address, you can also subscribe to our mailing list in order to receive our email newsletter and urgent alerts.

We show social networking sharing buttons and widgets from Facebook, Google, Twitter and AddThis on our website to enable you to easily share Greenpeace campaigns and news with friends. These social networking sharing buttons and widgets come from web servers which may track your behaviour on our website and may combine this with other information about you originating from other websites. You can install a browser add-on like "Disconnect" for Chrome and Firefox to disable them.

We also gather information automatically about website visitors to help us maintain and improve the design of our website. We use Google Analytics to gather this data and analyze it. You can install the "Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on" to prevent information about your visits to our website being sent to Google Analytics.

Information sharing and disclosure practices

Your name may appear together with your comments on our website. To inspire others to take action, we may also show your name and a summary of what you have just done on our website for example, if you sign a petition or make a donation. If you petition someone using our website - for example a government official or company CEO - then we may send your name and email address with your message to them.

Registering by creating a website account on this website,  will also enable you to login on many national or regional Greenpeace websites, so that you can also place comments and take action on other Greenpeace websites without having to re-enter your contact details every time. This privacy policy will not apply to the national/regional Greenpeace websites which are managed by the national/regional Greenpeace offices themselves. You can find the privacy policy of each Greenpeace website by clicking on "Privacy Statement" or "Privacy Policy" in the local language in the footer of their homepage.

Greenpeace is active in over 40 countries, and your local office is probably best suited to keep you updated. Therefore if you subscribe to our mailing list on this website and there is a Greenpeace office in your country, we may share your contact details with them to provide you with the most suitable newsletter and urgent alerts.

We may also disclose and provide access to the information you provided to our vendors and contractors who are performing services on our behalf.  However, such vendors and contractors are not permitted to use your information for any purpose other than providing services to us. Finally, where we pass your information on to vendors or contractors located in countries outside the European Economic Area, we will make sure that they apply the same level of protection to your information as we do. 

Security measures

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. Our donation pages are secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the Internet in a way that is designed to prevent eavesdropping, tampering, or message forgery.

Only employees who need to access information about supports and website visitors to perform their work are granted access to this personal identifiable information.

Questions regarding the processing of your information and your rights

Should you have any questions on the processing of your personal data or if you would like to know which personal data are processed, or you would like to alter, delete or block some of the information processed concerning you, please contact supporter services on: .

We are obliged to request proof of identity before access is given.

If you would like us to remove your information from our mailing list, please click the "Unsubscribe" link at the buttom of any email we sent to you or contact us at .

Review of and questions regarding the privacy policy

This privacy policy is reviewed on a regular basis. So please regularly check our website to find our latest version of the privacy policy.

If you have any questions relating to this policy, please address them to:

Greenpeace International
Ottho Heldringstraat 5
1066 AZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 20 7182000
Fax: +31 20 7182002
or write to

Cookies

We can't unfortunately offer a cookie-free experience, and here's why:

The new EU law, and in particular the amended Dutch Telecommunications Act, requiring visitor consent to use cookies put us in a difficult situation. We built our entire global website around a concept of making visits to our national sites, the selection of language, the sharing and spreading of content, and the taking of online actions as easy for regular visitors as possible. Cookies were an essential part of the design of our web presence from top to bottom.

When the new EU law was announced, we considered the cost of recoding our content management system and website to make cookies optional. However, their use is so deeply ingrained, and so distributed across different language and national content sites, that this would have been an extremely expensive prospect. As our website's primary mission is to inspire, engage, and mobilize, we came to the conclusion that investing in a cookie-free, information only experience simply wouldn't be the best use of our supporter's money. We decided to bias toward the convenience of the our regular visitors, and make cookies mandatory for visits to the site.

We do publish information regularly via a number of social media sites listed in our Privacy & Cookies policy page, and there is a workaround for people who would like to view our news content cookie-free: that's to subscribe to our RSS feed through your favorite feed reader. The URL is http://feeds.feedburner.com/GreenpeaceNews

We're really sorry that we can't offer a cookie-free experience on our website, and can only hope that you understand the choice we had to make.

Greenpeace uses cookies to make it easier for you to take action and make change by allowing you to stay logged in, remembering your location and language preferences, and providing you with social sharing features to easily spread the word and make change. We currently use the following social media on our site:

Greenpeace uses Google Analytics to gather visitors’ use of our website and analyze the data to help us maintain and improve the design of our website. Can you easily find what you’re looking for? Perhaps you click from one page to many others before you find the right page. Tracking these clicks gives us insight into improvements which benefit our visitors.

Cookies can be easily disabled or erased at anytime. Click your browser type below to go directly to the browser user guide to learn how to disable or erase cookies.

firefox icon Firefox
chrome icon Google Chrome
internet explorer icon Internet Explorer
opera icon Opera
safari icon Safari

 

Last updated: 8 January 2013

Categories