View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

Esperanza investigates agrotoxics in the Gulf of California

Blog entry by Maïa Booker | 13 August, 2015 1 comment

The Greenpeace ship Esperanza is currently on the second leg of its tour in the Gulf of California, investigating toxic chemicals associated with agriculture. Last week, activists sent a message to food companies Bimbo, La Costeña, and...

#MisionVaquita's sea patrol comes to an end

Blog entry by Maïa Booker | 3 August, 2015 1 comment

The findings from the Esperanza's most recent research spell trouble for the vaquita. For the past seven days, activists onboard the Esperanza have been patrolling the Gulf of California waters for illegal fishing nets. In that period,...

The unstoppable power of contagious courage

Blog entry by Kumi Naidoo | 9 July, 2015 1 comment

Thirty years ago, groups of individuals in New Zealand were preparing to leave their families, their jobs and their homes to set off in small boats across the Pacific Ocean into a nuclear weapons testing zone. They hoped that their...

Then & Now: Launching a "Mind Bomb" to save the Arctic

Blog entry by Emily Hunter | 22 June, 2015

Staring out at the crashing waves of the Pacific Ocean, I feel a sense of past and present colliding. Forty-four years ago in these same waters off Canada's west coast, my father Robert Hunter and a group of Greenpeace co-founders...

Greenpeace ship Rainbow Warrior brings relief to Vanuatu's stranded islands

Press release | 16 May, 2015 at 23:00

Port Vila, 16 May, 2015 - Greenpeace's flagship vessel, the Rainbow Warrior, will arrive in Vanuatu's capital of Port Vila on Monday to help deliver relief to Vanuatu's outlying islands, many of which are still stranded without electricity or...

1 - 5 of 364 results.