Video tour of the Esperanza

Get a tour of the largest Greenpeace ship sailing our ocean: the Esperanza. This video was filmed while the Esperanza was confronting reckless oil exploration off the coast of Greenland.

Video details



View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

A new Rainbow Warrior sets sail

Feature story | 14 October, 2011 at 15:10

The Earth has a new champion. In Bremerhaven, Germany, we’ve held the naming ceremony for the world’s first purpose-built, crowd-bought, eco-sleek sailing vessel, the new Rainbow Warrior.

Greenpeace launches a new Rainbow Warrior

Press release | 14 October, 2011 at 13:57

Amsterdam - Berne-Motzen, 14th October 2011 -- At a ceremony in Berne-Motzen, Germany, Greenpeace today launched the third version of its protest vessel the Rainbow Warrior. Purpose built as a campaigning vessel, the Rainbow Warrior carries...

Da Vinci's Vitruvian Man Recreated on Arctic Sea Ice

Image | 7 September, 2011 at 13:44

The crew of the Greenpeace icebreaker Arctic Sunrise help artist John Quigley recreate da Vinci's sketch The Vitruvian Man, from copper on the Arctic sea ice.

The Frozen Waltz

Blog entry by Henning Reinton | 30 August, 2011 8 comments

Ever had that dream where your house moved while you were sleeping in your bed? Where you wake up and walk out the door to find that your house has pulled up its roots and drifted down the valley to where the river meets the sea? ...

Into thin ice

Blog entry by Frida Bengtsson | 25 August, 2011 6 comments

The cracking and rumbling when the ship pushes the ice flows aside to make passage; the countless shades of blue and white in the ice, sea, and melt water; the feeling of being completely removed from the ordinary world, without...

46 - 50 of 333 results.