View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

Farewell to Uli

Blog entry by Gerd Leipold | 17 June, 2014 7 comments

Ulrich von Eitzen, Operations Director of Greenpeace International from 2004 until 2013 and then a senior advisor to the Executive Director’s Office, finally lost his battle with cancer last Thursday, 12 June, 2014. The way he...

Protest Against Oil Exploration

Image | 11 June, 2014 at 14:21

Activists from the Greenpeace ship, Rainbow Warrior set up oil booms with banners reading 'No Oil' at the Es Vedrà Islets Nature Reserve near Ibiza, Spain. The environmental group denounced oil drilling plans by Scottish oil firm Cairn Energy off...

A small flag stopped the Norwegian coastguard from ending our protest. Now a...

Blog entry by Ana Mules | 30 May, 2014 3 comments

Our brave activists have now delayed the giant oil rig Transocean Spitsbergen for over 80 hours, first by occupying the rig and now by occupying the drill site with the ship Esperanza. And as long as they stay there, Statoil can’t...

The "get lost zone" - a novel concept in international law

Blog entry by Daniel Simons | 30 May, 2014 15 comments

Desperate times call for desperate measures. That seems to be the thinking of Norway's Petroleum Ministry, which yesterday issued a highly irregular order in an attempt to bring an end to the Esperanza's peaceful protest in the Barents...

Norway creates impromptu safety zone around drilling site as Greenpeace cries foul

Press release | 30 May, 2014 at 9:16

Barents Sea, 30 May 2014 - Late last night Norway’s Ministry of Petroleum informed the Greenpeace ship Esperanza of the creation of 'safety zone' around a drilling site in the Barents sea. Esperanza is currently occupying the site preventing...

6 - 10 of 354 results.