Video tour of the Esperanza

Get a tour of the largest Greenpeace ship sailing our ocean: the Esperanza. This video was filmed while the Esperanza was confronting reckless oil exploration off the coast of Greenland.

Video details



View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

Sini Saarela exploring Bear Island's beauty and threatened future

Video | 26 May, 2014 at 14:50

The Greenpeace ship Esperanza is visiting the Arctic nature reserve Bear Island. Around 175 km from the island the Norwegian state owned oil company Statoil is planning to drill the world's most northerly oil well this summer. If Statoil's rig...

Nine things you didn't know about Bear Island

Blog entry by Sune Scheller | 23 May, 2014 4 comments

There's a fairly good chance that this is the first time you've heard of Bear Island. Don't worry. The first time I heard about the island was less than two years ago. So what’s the deal? Well, Bear Island is a truly unique place...

The Esperanza is visiting the Arctic nature reserve Bear Island

Video | 22 May, 2014 at 10:00

The Greenpeace ship Esperanza is visiting the Arctic nature reserve Bear Island. Around 175 km from the island the Norwegian state owned oil company Statoil is planning to drill the world's most northerly oil well this summer. If Statoil's rig...

Save Bear Island – Save us from oil addiction

Blog entry by Sune Scheller | 16 May, 2014

As I write this the Esperanza is sailing north along the Norwegian coast with a dedicated crew and activists, committed to put an end to oil companies' reckless race to drill for oil in the Arctic. I am glad to be one of them. This...

11 - 15 of 353 results.