Video tour of the Esperanza

Get a tour of the largest Greenpeace ship sailing our ocean: the Esperanza. This video was filmed while the Esperanza was confronting reckless oil exploration off the coast of Greenland.

Video details



View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

Artisanal Fishing In Mauritius

Slideshow | 15 May, 2013

IOTC fails to protect vulnerable Indian Ocean albacore tuna, sharks – Greenpeace

Press release | 10 May, 2013 at 18:50

Port Louis, Mauritius, May 10, 2013 – Greenpeace International condemned on Friday the lack of action by Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) members to halt the decline of the region's most vulnerable tuna species and for adopting inadequate...

Calling on IOTC to end overfishing crisis

Video | 8 May, 2013 at 14:00

As Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) members gathered to meet in Mauritius, a flotilla of local fishermen held a joint protest with Greenpeace, calling on the IOTC to act now and clampdown on overfishing. Greenpeace is also attending the IOTC...

Uncovering the hidden destruction of the oceans

Video | 7 May, 2013 at 11:30

Tuna fishing in the Indian Ocean is poorly controlled. Too many boats are taking too many fish, and often use wasteful and destructive fishing techniques.

United we sail – Mauritian fishermen, Greenpeace protest against overfishing

Blog entry by Oliver Knowles | 6 May, 2013 5 comments

This week, politicians, scientists and fisheries managers from around the world are coming to Mauritius to attend the annual Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) meeting. This organisation is charged by governments to protect tuna...

26 - 30 of 350 results.