Video tour of the Esperanza

Get a tour of the largest Greenpeace ship sailing our ocean: the Esperanza. This video was filmed while the Esperanza was confronting reckless oil exploration off the coast of Greenland.

Video details

View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.


The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.


Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck

Boat Deck

Main Deck

Tank Top

Tween Deck

Bridge Deck

The latest updates


Activists blockade the gate of a Holcim cement

Image | 15 October, 2002 at 1:00

Activists blockade the gate of a Holcim cement plant to protest the proposed burning of trash as fuel, which would contaminate the cement and release dioxins.

Peaceful activists being dragged away

Image | 15 October, 2002 at 1:00

Peaceful activists being dragged away after protesting against the proposed incineration of waste at a Spanish cement plant.

Spanish police officer subduing a peaceful Greenpeace activist

Image | 15 October, 2002 at 1:00

Spanish police officer subduing a peaceful Greenpeace activist protesting using cement plants as incinerators.

Blockade of a Holcim cement plant

Image | 15 October, 2002 at 1:00

Activist chained around the wheel of a cement truck - part of a blockade of a Holcim cement plant.

Eleven of the twelve Greenpeace activists

Image | 26 August, 2002 at 1:00

Eleven of the twelve Greenpeace activists outside Atlantis Magistrates Court, where members of the group are on trial after staging a protest on Koeberg Nuclear Power Station.

346 - 350 of 366 results.