View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

Floating freezers full of tuna, but where did it come from?

Blog entry by Francois Chartier | 3 May, 2013 3 comments

On the shimmering blue high seas, there is a grey area. Known as transshipping, this common practise of transferring fish catches from one vessel to another is also a loophole, as it can lead to fish from illegal sources getting into...

Greenpeace exposes need for greater control of Indian Ocean fishing fleets

Press release | 3 May, 2013 at 6:52

Port Louis, Mauritius, May 3, 2013 – Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) members are failing to control fishing fleets and prevent illegal fishing and need to impose stricter controls to protect tuna stocks, Greenpeace International said on Friday.

Painting the Premier in Port Louis

Blog entry by François Chartier | 23 April, 2013

After chasing the notorious South Korean ship Premier for several days, a group of Greenpeace International activists entered Port Louis in Mauritius on Sunday morning, determined to take action against the Dongwon Industries-owned...

Greenpeace paints 'illegal' on South Korean ship Premier in Mauritian port protest

Press release | 21 April, 2013 at 9:24

Port Louis, Mauritius, April 21, 2013 – Seven Greenpeace International activists peacefully demonstrated in a Mauritian port on Sunday against a South Korean vessel accused of unlawful fishing in West African waters, demanding the Seoul...

Investigating in the Indian Ocean

Video | 18 April, 2013 at 17:00

The Greenpeace ship Esperanza is in the Indian Ocean for two months investigating fishing vessels that are operating illegally or using highly destructive and wasteful fishing techniques.

36 - 40 of 355 results.