Video tour of the Esperanza

Get a tour of the largest Greenpeace ship sailing our ocean: the Esperanza. This video was filmed while the Esperanza was confronting reckless oil exploration off the coast of Greenland.

Video details



View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

Indian Ocean Tour 2012

Video | 8 October, 2012 at 15:40

In late 2012, Greenpeace is sailing the Indian Ocean to investigate the overfishing crisis there. We will be visiting local communities, listening and learning about the issues they face with their oceans. The food security and economic...

Taiwanese people want fish for the future

Blog entry by Tamara Stark, Greenpeace International | 3 October, 2012 5 comments

The warmth of the sun overhead mirrored the warmth of the welcome we received this morning from officials in Keelung, Taiwan. The day dawned sunny, despite warnings of a typhoon moving in on Taiwan, and our press conference to launch...

Greenpeace confronts Dongwon’s destructive fishing in Korea

Press release | 23 September, 2012 at 12:17

Yeosu, South Korea, 23 September 2012 — Activists from the Greenpeace ship Esperanza today occupied the dry dock where one of Dongwon's purse seine ships, MV Granada, is being repaired. The activists closed the dock with a large banner saying...

Calling for an end to Dongwon's destructive overfishing in Korea

Blog entry by Yuen Ping Chow, Greenpeace East Asia | 23 September, 2012 1 comment

Soon, the Korean portion of our Ocean Defenders Tour 2012 will end. It was sad to lose the chance to talk to the people of Ulsan because of the typhoon that forced us to cancel our open boat activities there, but it also reflects...

Rainbow Warrior Diaries

Photo essay | 13 September, 2012 at 17:15

Three people tell stories of their Rainbow Warrior experiences as seen through the crew's snapshots and photo albums.

41 - 45 of 350 results.