Video tour of the Esperanza

Get a tour of the largest Greenpeace ship sailing our ocean: the Esperanza. This video was filmed while the Esperanza was confronting reckless oil exploration off the coast of Greenland.

Video details



View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.

History

The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.

Specifications

Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck


Boat Deck


Main Deck


Tank Top


Tween Deck


Bridge Deck

The latest updates

 

The unstoppable power of contagious courage

Blog entry by Kumi Naidoo | 9 July, 2015 1 comment

Thirty years ago, groups of individuals in New Zealand were preparing to leave their families, their jobs and their homes to set off in small boats across the Pacific Ocean into a nuclear weapons testing zone. They hoped that their...

Then & Now: Launching a "Mind Bomb" to save the Arctic

Blog entry by Emily Hunter | 22 June, 2015

Staring out at the crashing waves of the Pacific Ocean, I feel a sense of past and present colliding. Forty-four years ago in these same waters off Canada's west coast, my father Robert Hunter and a group of Greenpeace co-founders...

Greenpeace ship Rainbow Warrior brings relief to Vanuatu's stranded islands

Press release | 16 May, 2015 at 23:00

Port Vila, 16 May, 2015 - Greenpeace's flagship vessel, the Rainbow Warrior, will arrive in Vanuatu's capital of Port Vila on Monday to help deliver relief to Vanuatu's outlying islands, many of which are still stranded without electricity or...

The Rainbow Warrior heads to Vanuatu

Blog entry by Matisse Walkden-Brown | 30 April, 2015 3 comments

Since Cyclone Pam devastated Vanuatu and the Pacific in March, 75,000 people have been left in dire need of emergency shelter and other goods to restore their lives and homes. There are ongoing tireless efforts from many different...

Greenpeace climbers leave Arctic oil drilling rig

Press release | 11 April, 2015 at 23:47

Pacific Ocean, 11 April 2015 - The six climbers who safely intercepted, scaled, and set up camp on an Arctic-bound Shell oil drilling rig in the Pacific have come down today after spending almost a week on the 38,000 tonne platform.

1 - 5 of 362 results.