Sailing with Greenpeace

View the Esperanza webcam

The Esperanza

Launched in February 2002, the Esperanza is the largest vessel in the Greenpeace fleet. And Esperanza – Spanish for "hope" – is the first Greenpeace ship to be named by our supporters.


The ship is the fourth of 14 fire-fighting vessels ordered by the Russian government between 1983 and 1987 from Stocznia Polnocna construction yard in Gdansk, Poland. Heavy ice class and speed  were one of the requirements.

The Esperanza was one of 14 similar vessels commissioned by the Russian government and used by the Russian Navy as a fire-fighting ship in Murmansk.

Travel with the Esperanza - Visit the webcam on the bow of the ship to see where she is right now!

Lack of funds saw the ship laid up for some years in the late 80s,then sold a couple of times, finally working in Norway as a supply vessel.

At 72 metres length, and a top speed of 16 knots, the ship is ideal for fast and long range work.

The ship's ice class status means it can also work in polar regions.

It has taken many months to refit the ship in as environmentally friendly way as possible and these improvements include: the removal or safe containment of all asbestos; fitting a special fuel system to avoid spillage; newly fitted, more efficient, diesel electric propulsion; on board recycling of waste water, leaving only clean water pumped overboard; a waste based heating system; bilge water purifiers,15 times more effective than current legislation demands; TBT-free hull paint; ammonia based refrigeration and air-conditioning rather than climate changing and ozone depleting Freon gas - the first Dutch registered vessel to be so fitted; and an environmentally and economically efficient propulsion system to reduce CO2 emissions.

In addition, standard Greenpeace operating equipment has also been fitted. A new helicopter deck has been added, as well as special boat cranes to launch the inflatables.


Port of registry: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Former Name: Echo Fighter
Date of charter: 2000
Number of berths: 33
Inflatable boats: 2 large rigid hull and 4 small inflatables
Helicopter capable: Yes
Type of ship: expedition/research
Call sign: PD 6464
Built: 1984 Poland Gdansk
Gross tonnage: 2076 BRT
Length o.a: 72.3m
Breadth: 14.0m
Draught: 5.15m 
Maximum speed: 16 knots
Main engines: 5.876 BHP, 2*2160 BHP (Sulzer AV 25/30)

The Esperanza

Accommodation Deck

Boat Deck

Main Deck

Tank Top

Tween Deck

Bridge Deck

The latest updates


Iceland abandons major part of whaling programme

Press release | 2 June, 2004 at 0:00

The Icelandic government will put their so called scientific whaling programme on hold and limit this years take to 25 minke whales.This is as close to a victory as we could have hoped for, said Greenpeace spokesperson Frode Pleym.

Greenpeace holds GE soya importers responsible for their actions

Press release | 10 May, 2004 at 0:00

Seventy Greenpeace activists this morning uncovered thousands of tonnes of Genetically Engineered (GE) soya in warehouses in the Italian port of Ravenna. Recent samples taken from one of the warehouses have proven to be GE positive. Activists...

A Greenpeace activist climbs the anchor chain

Image | 9 May, 2004 at 1:00

A Greenpeace activist climbs the anchor chain and displays a banner on the Panamanian bulk carrier, Keoyang Majesty. The ship, which was intercepted by the Greenpeace ship MV Esperanza early this morning is carrying 40,000 tonnes of Argentinian...

Greenpeace activists taking samples of maize

Image | 28 April, 2004 at 1:00

Greenpeace activists taking samples of maize from the hold of the "Winner". The ship is occupied by Greenpeace activists to prevent its cargo of GMO soya from reaching Spain.

Greenpeace activists today occupy the cranes

Image | 28 April, 2004 at 1:00

Greenpeace activists today occupy the cranes of the "Winner" to prevent its cargo of GMO soya from Argentina, reaching Spain. In the foreground Hungarian activist Atilla Soos.

346 - 350 of 386 results.