Privacy Policy | Greenpeace Southeast Asia

Privacy Policy

Page - June 9, 2016
This policy applies to all the pages hosted on www.Greenpeace.org/seasia. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations to which we may be linked and whose privacy policies may differ.

Our Commitment to Privacy and Security

Greenpeace believes you have a fundamental right to privacy on the web, and we work hard to protect your security online as vigorously as possible.

We do not collect personally identifiable information on our web site unless you voluntarily choose to give it to us via this website, email, a phone call, by signing up as a supporter, or by postal mail. Even if you choose to give us information, we shall keep it confidential and we will hold our suppliers to honor these conditions as well.

We do not sell or rent web-generated mailing lists or other personally identifiable information outside Greenpeace.

We do not share or otherwise disclose files to other organisations. However, we may share files amongst national or regional Greenpeace offices to effectively inform and activate the public, to win campaigns and to help raise money to fund our activities.

We do not provide mailing lists to external agencies unless they agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We will email you updates about the actions you have taken on this website, and on other Greenpeace campaigns. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email we have sent you.

What kind of information is collected by Greenpeace?

Greenpeace collects personal information individuals have supplied to us such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details.  Greenpeace may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

Our site is hosted on a variety of servers. Information collected for fundraising purposes is collected on a server we own and maintain in a secure environment. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that actually browse the site. The server collects information about the date and time in which our web site was accessed and the Internet address of the server from which was linked to our site. We may also anonymously track a user's movement within the site.

We use this data to improve our site performance and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of the day and days of the week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site.

We maintain some records of individuals who contact us for further information or help in case we need to contact them later or provide further information to them in the future. However, we do not provide this information to anyone else unless permission is given, and we do not use this information for any other purpose.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of your information, not just the sensitive information like a credit card number, is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our donation officers) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to your information. Furthermore, all Greenpeace employees who handle membership information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our supporters' information is protected.

If you have any questions about the information we maintain about your supporter details please email us at: 

Notice and Choice Principle Statement pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Keeping personal data of individuals (“donors and supporters”) secured is a top priority for all of us at Greenpeace Southeast Asia We hope this Notice helps you understand how we handle the personal data about our data subjects that we collect and how data subjects can control our disclosure of such data.

Greenpeace Southeast Asia is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and this Notice seeks to outline how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections and on what data subjects are entitled to.

Security of personal information

The security of personal data about you is our priority. We protect this data by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable laws. We train our employees in the proper handling of personal data. When we use other parties to provide services to us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal data that is transmitted to them.

Categories of personal data we collect and hold

The nature of the personal data we collect, and where it comes from, may include:

Personal data collected from applications, petitions or other forms such as name, address, e-mail address, personal phone number, occupation, designation, etc.

The purposes for collecting your personal data

The purpose for which personal data is collected and further processed depends on the nature of your relationship with us and/or our third party service providers. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes: to process applications for donation-driven activities/agendas and merchandise to establish a relationship between you and us and/or our third party service providers; for data processing and analyzing purposes; for direct marketing and telemarketing purposes; for servicing donors and the provision of products and services to donors, including processing of receipts and payments and charge cards; to respond to inquiries from donors;  for  other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent; internal record keeping; for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure of your personal data

Your personal data will be kept confidential but such personal data may be provided to third parties who carry out functions on Greenpeace Southeast Asia’s behalf for the purposes set out below: Donor acquisition, to process Donor donations, providing data to Customer Service providers, providing data to Telemarketing agencies, data used for the purposes of Letter shopping / bulk mailing / electronic mails agencies, providing data to Database system providers, providing data to e-Commerce providers, providing data to online payment gateway partners, providing data to SMS service providers, data provided to direct marketing partners, data used to process contributions through monthly payroll, to any of our affiliates in and outside Malaysia who is/are connected to Greenpeace Southeast Asia; to any agent, contractor, service provider, communications, clearing or payment system or intermediary bank we or our affiliates may use in connection with our or our affiliates’ business; to our affiliates and selected parties for the purpose of informing you of products or services which we believe will be of interest to you; to such parties as we or our affiliates may be required by law, court, regulator or legal process to disclose; to such parties as may be permitted under Malaysian law.

We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers

We provide services through third parties. These “Third Party Service Providers” perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional mail, emails or text messages. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to process donations, fulfill orders, deliver packages, send postal or email materials, perform direct marketing activities or calls, administer contests, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies (“Affiliates”) with whom we have business relationships and may share your information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. For example, when you donate, we release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for the service and, if applicable, release your address. We encourage Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

We may share your information for our protection and the protection of others

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its Users or others.

Your Rights

a) Right to request access to personal data

You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable written notice and we will revert within 14 working days.

b) Right to request correction of personal data

You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable written notice. With respect to this, you may:

  1. request correction and/ or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and
  2. request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose stated above.

Complaints and Disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have breached the principles as laid out in this notice, we urge you to raise it with us.

Is the Greenpeace Southeast Asia donation form secure?

Yes, the Greenpeace Southeast Asia donation form is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL): a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the Internet. The protocol allows client/server applications to communicate in a way that is designed to prevent eavesdropping, tampering, or message forgery. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

While on a secure page, such as our donation form, the lock icon on the bottom of web browsers such as Firefox, Opera, Netscape Navigator, and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked or closed. Usually this lock appears, unlocked or open, when you are just 'surfing'.

You can learn more about SSL at:

http://home.netscape.com/security/techbriefs/ssl.html

Your privacy preferences and how to contact us

Please remember that we will protect your personal data regardless of your privacy preferences.

If: (a) you wish to find out more information, or raise any specific or general concerns about GREENPEACE Southeast Asia and this Notice; or (b) if you do not wish us or other parties to communicate GREENPEACE Southeast Asia information to you, you may:

call our team at 03 27258029 
e-mail us at

In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.