Privacy

The Greenpeace International website (referred to as ‘website’) is managed by Greenpeace International (Stichting Greenpeace Council) (referred to as ‘we’) located at Ottho Heldringstraat 5, 1066 AZ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Stichting Greenpeace Council is considered the ‘data controller’ within the meaning of the applicable data protection legislation (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). The Dutch data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) has been notified of the processing of personal data as undertaken by us and described in this document.

Information collection and processing purposes

We may ask you to provide your name and contact details when posting a comment, signing a petition, or making a donation on our website. We may also maintain records with details of individuals who contact us for (further) information or for help, but only in case we need to contact them later on or provide further information to them in the future.

By providing your e-mail address, you can also subscribe to our mailing list in order to receive updates by email.

We show social networking sharing buttons and widgets from Facebook, Google, and Twitter on our website to enable you to easily share Greenpeace campaigns and news with friends. These social networking sharing buttons and widgets come from web servers which may track your behaviour on our website and may combine this with other information about you originating from other websites. You can install a browser add-on like “Disconnect” for Chrome and Firefox to disable them.

We also gather information automatically about website visitors to help us maintain and improve the design of our website. We use Google Analytics to gather this data and analyze it. You can install the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” to prevent information about your visits to our website being sent to Google Analytics.

Information sharing and disclosure practices

Your name may appear together with your comments on our website. To inspire others to take action, we may also show your name and a summary of what you have just done on our website for example, if you sign a petition or make a donation. If you petition someone using our website – for example a government official or company CEO – then we may send your name and email address with your message to them.

This privacy policy will not apply to the national/regional Greenpeace websites which are managed by the national/regional Greenpeace offices themselves. You can find the privacy policy of each Greenpeace website by clicking on “Privacy Statement” or “Privacy Policy” in the local language in the footer of their homepage.

Greenpeace is active in over 55 countries, and your local office is probably best suited to keep you updated. Therefore if you subscribe to our mailing list on this website and there is a Greenpeace office in your country, we may share your contact details with them to provide you with the most suitable newsletter and urgent alerts.

We may also disclose and provide access to the information you provided to our vendors and contractors who are performing services on our behalf. However, such vendors and contractors are not permitted to use your information for any purpose other than providing services to us. Finally, where we pass your information on to vendors or contractors located in countries outside the European Economic Area, we will make sure that they apply the same level of protection to your information as we do.

Security measures

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. Our donation pages are secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), a security protocol that provides communications privacy over the Internet in a way that is designed to prevent eavesdropping, tampering, or message forgery.

Only employees who need to access information about supporters and website visitors to perform their work are granted access to this personal identifiable information.

Questions regarding the processing of your information and your rights

Should you have any questions on the processing of your personal data or if you would like to know which personal data are processed, or you would like to alter, delete or block some of the information processed concerning you, please contact supporter services on: supporter.services.int@greenpeace.org.

We are obliged to request proof of identity before access is given.

If you would like us to remove your information from our mailing list, please click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we sent to you or contact us at supporter.services.int@greenpeace.org.

Review of and questions regarding the privacy policy

This privacy policy is reviewed on a regular basis. So please regularly check our website to find our latest version of the privacy policy.

If you have any questions relating to this policy, please address them to:

Greenpeace International
Ottho Heldringstraat 5
1066 AZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Tel: +31 20 7182000
Fax: +31 20 7182002

or write to supporter.services.int@greenpeace.org


Cookies

We can’t unfortunately offer a cookie-free experience, and here’s why:

The EU law, and in particular the Dutch Telecommunications Act, requiring visitor consent to use cookies put us in a difficult situation. We built our entire global website around a concept of making visits to our national sites, the selection of language, the sharing and spreading of content, and the taking of online actions as easy for regular visitors as possible. Cookies were an essential part of the design of our web presence from top to bottom.

When the new EU law was announced, we considered the cost of recoding our content management system and website to make cookies optional. However, their use is so deeply ingrained, and so distributed across different language and national content sites, that this would have been an extremely expensive prospect. As our website’s primary mission is to inspire, engage, and mobilize, we came to the conclusion that investing in a cookie-free, information only experience simply would not be the best use of our supporters’ money. We decided to bias toward the convenience of the our regular visitors, and make cookies mandatory for visits to the site.

We do publish information regularly via a number of social media sites listed in our Privacy & Cookies policy page, and there is a workaround for people who would like to view our news content cookie-free: that’s to subscribe to our RSS feed through your favorite feed reader. The URL is http://feeds.feedburner.com/GreenpeaceNews

We’re really sorry that we can’t offer a cookie-free experience on our website, and can only hope that you understand the choice we had to make.

1. About Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Whenever a browser requests an object from the same website or domain in the future, the browser (if you allow) will send the same small text file back to the origin server.

We use (or will use) cookies to:

  • Remember your preferences
  • Tailor our website to your interests, proposing content that may be relevant to you, based on past interactions

There are different types of cookies

First party cookies

These are set by the website you’re visiting, and only that website can read them. In addition, a website might use a separate company to analyse how people are using their site. And this separate company will set their own cookie to do this.

Third party cookies

These are set by someone other than the owner of the website you’re visiting.

Some greenpeace.org web pages may also contain content from other sites like YouTube or Flickr, which may set their own cookies. Also, if you Share a link to a greenpeace.org page, the service you share it on (e.g. Facebook) may set a cookie on your browser.

We (Greenpeace) have no control over third party cookies.

Advertising cookies

Some websites use advertising networks to show you specially targeted adverts when you visit. These networks may also be able to track your browsing across different sites.

Greenpeace does not advertise on its websites, therefore greenpeace.org is an advertising cookie-free website.

Session cookies

These are stored while you’re browsing. They get deleted from your device when you close your browser e.g. Firefox or Safari.

Persistent cookies

These are saved on your computer. So they don’t get deleted when you close your browser.

2. Our Cookies

Third party cookies

On greenpeace.org we currently use or embed content from the following third parties:

First party, session and persistent cookies

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. We may send to you the following cookies:

  • greenpeace – We will use this persistent cookie to track if you have accepted that we use cookies on this site.
  • wordpress_test_cookie – We will use this session cookie to see if you have Cookies enabled or not.
  • wp-settings-2 – This session cookie is used by the website software we use to help manage site pages. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • wp-settings-time-2 – This session cookie is used by the website software we use to help manage site pages. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • wordpress_google_apps_login – This session cookie is used to store the logged in state of users who have an account in our website

Analytics cookies

Greenpeace uses Google Analytics to gather visitors’ use of our website and analyze the data to help us maintain and improve the design of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.

Classic Google Analytics cookies are _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _ga and _gid – and they all collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, browser ClientID (to identify returning users, for example), where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited. Here’s the privacy overview of Google Analytics for more details.

Beside, it is important to mention that Google stores websites traffic information which have Google Analytics tracking code. Check Google’s privacy policy.

3. Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

4. Blocking / deleting Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, manage previously accepted ones or delete existing ones on your device. Click your browser type below to go directly to the browser user guide to learn how to disable or erase cookies.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

5. Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Greenpeace International. If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact the webmaster.