Privacy policy and cookies of actforarctic.org

Sivu - heinäkuu 7, 2014
Greenpeace believes You have a fundamental right to privacy on the web, and we work to protect Your security online.

Privacy Policy 

Controller of the “Act for Arctic” personal data file

Föreningen Greenpeace Nordic  (hereinafter called GPN)
PO Box 15164
104 65 Stockholm
SWEDEN

Tel: +46-8-702 7070
Fax: +46-8-694 9013

Email:

GPN is also the provider of “Act for Arctic” service. 

The controller’s contact person

Jan Viljanen, Head of IT
Tel: +46-8-703 976 672
Email:  

To what purposes we process Your data?

The purposes of processing Your personal data are the following (one or more purposes may apply simultaneously): 

Providing services

GPN may use Your personal data to provide You with our “Act for Arctic” service and to perform the contract between You and GPN, and to ensure the security and functionality of our service as well as investigate possible misuses of the service. 

Communication with You

GPN may use Your personal data to communicate with You, for example to send You important alerts and other such notices relating to our services and to inform You that our services have changed. 

Marketing to you

GPN and other Greenpeace organizations may contact You to inform You of new services, products or promotions Greenpeace may offer and to conduct market research when we have Your consent or it is otherwise allowed based on applicable legislation. GPN may use Your personal data to personalize our offering and to provide You with more relevant services. This means for example making recommendations and to display customized content and advertising in our services and third party services such as social media platforms. 

Managing and developing services

GPN may use Your personal data to manage and develop GPN’s services, products, marketing and sales as well as customer care. 

GPN may combine personal data collected in connection with Your use of the “Act for Arctic” service with other personal data Greenpeace may have about You, unless such personal data was collected for a different purpose. Local Greenpeace organizations around the world may combine Your data with the existing data the local organization has of You for example for direct marketing purposes. 

What information we collect about You?  

Content of GPN’s “Act for Arctic” personal data file may include the following types of data: 

Information You provide with us

When you create Your “Act for Arctic” account, GPN asks for the following mandatory information: first name and last name, e-mail address, password, city You live in and your status as a Greenpeace volunteer. Without giving this mandatory information use of “Act for Arctic” service is not possible.  

In addition, You may inform us Your telephone number and Your country of residence as well as upload Your photo.

GPN also maintains records of Your consents and preferences relating to, for example, newsletters, petitions and marketing. 

Your browser provides GPN with location data of said browser due to the use of Google Analytics tool. 

Service activity

When You access GPN’s services online, GPN’s web servers automatically create records of Your visit. These records typically include access times, IP-address, pages You visited, the sites linked from, the features used, the content viewed or requested, application or browser type, language and other such information. Please also see our Cookie policy below.

Your transactions with us

GPN maintains records of Your requests and agreements with GPN, the content You have provided us with, the services provided to You, as well Your communications and other interactions with us. GPN may, in accordance with applicable law, record Your communication with our customer care.

Your activity in social media via our service

GPN  maintains records of the content You share in social media via our service, such as sharing the content on “Act for Arctic” service via social plugin buttons. 

Regular sources of information

Most of the information is collected from You at the beginning of and during the customer relationship and from the software programs when You are using “Act for Arctic” services.

Updates of the personal data may are also be obtained from authorities, organizations, companies offering updating services, from public directories and other public sources of information.

Is Your data regularly shared with others? 

GPN does not sell, lease or otherwise disclose Your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

GPN may share Your personal data with other Greenpeace organizations or authorized third parties who process personal data on behalf of GPN for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy within the limits of the applicable legislation. This may include for example providing services such as customer service, managing and analyzing personal data, conducting research and managing marketing and other such campaigns. GPN may only share Your personal data with the local Greenpeace organization in your place of residence, and not with Greenpeace organizations in other countries. 

Your name may appear together with Your comments on “Act for Arctic” service. To inspire others to take action, Greenpece may also show Your name and a summary of what You have just done on our website, if you acquire a new name for the Arctic declaration.

GPN shows social networking sharing buttons and widgets from Facebook and Twitter on our website to enable You to easily share Greenpeace campaigns and news with friends. These social networking sharing buttons and widgets come from web servers which may track Your behavior on our website and may combine this with other information about You originating from other websites. You can install a browser add-on like "Disconnect" for Chrome and Firefox to disable them. 

GPN also gathers information automatically about website visitors to help us maintain and improve the design of our website. We use Google Analytics to gather this data and analyze it. You can install the "Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on" to prevent information about Your visits to our website being sent to Google Analytics.

Is Your data transferred to countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area?

GPN may disclose and transfer Your personal data to a local Greenpeace organization within Your place of residence, also outside EU / EEA. The transfer is based on the unambiguous consent which You have given to GPN when You sign up for “Act for Arctic” service. The purpose for such transfer is to allow Your local Greenpeace organization to communicate directly with you and to carry out its own direct marketing. 

GPN’s services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries around the world. Therefore GPN may transfer Your personal data outside the country where You use our services, including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have laws providing specific protection for personal data or that have different legal rules on data protection. In such cases GPN ensures that a legal basis for such a transfer exists and that adequate protection for Your personal data is provided as required by applicable law, for example, by using standard agreements approved by relevant authorities (where necessary) and by requiring the use of other appropriate technical and organizational information security measures.

The principles of securing the data 

Only appointed personnel of GPN and of organizations operating by GPN’s assignment or on behalf of GPN are entitled to use the personal data file application. All persons processing the application have a personal right of use granted by the controller. Different levels of access have been created based on the data a person needs according to his/her job description. The system is protected with a fire-wall which protects it from contacts outside of GPN. 

All personnel of GPN and its subcontractors are obliged to keep the information of the personal data which they obtain in their work confidential.

Your right of access, correction and prohibition 

You have a right of access to the data concerning You in GPN’s “Act for Arctic” personal data file. The request for right of access shall be made in writing by contacting the person in charge of the register. The request for the right of access must be signed. The request for right of access can also be presented at the main office of the controller at the address Greenpeace Nordic, Rosenlundsgatan 29 B, PO Box 15164, 104 65 Stockholm, with verification of identity. 

You have the right to prohibit GPN from processing Your personal data for purposes of direct advertising, distance selling, other direct marketing and market research and opinion polls and the right to demand correction of an erroneous data by contacting the controller’s contact person.

Choice of law and the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority and the contact details of the supervisory authority

The processing of “Act for Arctic” personal data file is governed by the laws of Sweden without regard to its conflicts of law provisions.

In case You suspect a breach of data protection legislation and the matter is not solved amicably between You and GPN in negotiations, You may contact the Swedish Data Protection authority at Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GPN may from time to time change this Privacy Policy or change or withdraw access to “Act for Arctic” service at any time with or without notice. However, if this Privacy Policy is changed in a material, adverse way, GPN will post a notice advising of such change on “Act for Arctic” home page for 30 days. GPN recommends You to re-visit this Privacy Policy from time to time to notice any such changes. 

Cookies

What are cookies 

Cookies are small text files that the browser saves in a user's device. Cookies often contain an anonymous individual identifier, which Greepeace can use to measure how many different browsers visit Greenpeace’s websites, and how Greenpeace’s web sites and online services are being used.

Cookies do not move around by themselves in the internet. Cookies are transferred to the user's browser from the server providing the website where the user visits. Only the same server which sent the cookie can later read or use the same cookie. Cookies or other similar technologies do not harm the user's devices or files, nor can they be used to run programs or spread malware. 

Are cookies used on Greenpeace’s web sites?

Greenpeace collects information about how users use our services by using cookies and other similar technologies. The purpose of cookies and other similar technologies is to enable development and analyzis of Greenpeace’s services to better respond to our users’ needs. The use of these online technologies can enable a more comfortable user experience – for example users do not need to enter their username and password every time they change websites, as cookies can help the websites remember them. 

Greenpeace uses cookies and other similar technologies to compile statistics of the number of visitors on Greenpeace’s sites, and to measure the effectiveness of advertising and marketing. For example, we can gather information about marketing emails and newsletters in order to identify whether the messages have been opened, and whether the reader has followed a link in the e-mail for example to  visit a  web site. 

Greenpeace can use the information about the use of our websites to deliver targeted advertisements or content for a specific browser user. Users cannot be personally identified merely by using cookies or other technologies, nor can our website know the user's email address, unless the user has provided it to Greenpeace. Information collected using cookies and other similar technologies may be combined to other information obtained from the user through other contexts in accordance with details provided in the Privacy Policy, and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

Aiheet